Michel Latrobe

Michel Latrobe

Male 1640 - 1718  (56 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Michel Latrobe  [1, 2, 3
    Born 26 Apr 1640  Villenouvelle de Fossat lez Montauban, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Gender Male 
    Occupation 1663  [5
    merchant 
    Died Between 1697 and 1718  Varennes, Meuse, Lorraine, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [6, 7
    Person ID I1118  mytree
    Last Modified 1 Jan 2021 

    Father Pierre Latrobe,   b. Bef 7 Oct 1590, Villenouvelle de Fossat lez Montauban, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1667  (Age > 76 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Jeanne Allard,   b. Montauban, Tarn-et-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 25 Apr 1661 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 4 Mar 1635  [8
    Family ID F602  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Maffré (Marthe) Ramond,   b. Abt 1645, Montauban, Tarn-et-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1734, Varennes, Meuse, Lorraine, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 88 years) 
    Marriage Contract 29 Jul 1663  [5
    signed before Me. Custos, notary of Villemur 
    Married 14 Sep 1663  Montauban, Tarn-et-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [9, 10
    Notes 
    • The "cartel pour espouses" (i.e. the official request for marriage, in old French) took place on 14 Sept 1663.
    Children 
     1. Pierre Latrobe,   b. Bef 9 Apr 1665,   d. Bef Sep 1688  (Age < 23 years)  [natural]
     2. Elisabeth Latrobe,   b. 3 Sep 1668  [natural]
    +3. Jean Henri Latrobe,   b. 26 Sep 1670, Villemur, Haute-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 1760 and 1765  (Age 89 years)  [natural]
     4. Marthe Latrobe,   b. Abt 1675,   d. 25 Nov 1769, Villemur, Haute-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 94 years)  [natural]
     5. Jean-Marc Latrobe,   b. 1682,   d. 27 Nov 1744, Varennes, Meuse, Lorraine, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years)  [natural]
    +6. Pierre Latrobe,   b. 18 Dec 1684, Varennes, Meuse, Lorraine, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jul 1767, Villemur, Haute-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)  [natural]
    +7. Joachim Latrobe,   b. 6 Jun 1687, Varennes, Meuse, Lorraine, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1769, Villemur, Haute-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 1 Jan 2021 
    Family ID F601  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Sep 1663 - Montauban, Tarn-et-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Between 1697 and 1718 - Varennes, Meuse, Lorraine, France Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • On 30 April 2000 a plaque, picture shown above, commemorating the visit of Latrobe Descendants to the Michel Latrobe house in Varennes on 10 May 1997.

      On 14 October 1667 Michel inherited half the property of his father, Pierre Latrobe (lauzelet); the other half was shared by his two sisters, Thézare and Paule. Note that all three heirs decided to make a substantial gift to their aunt, Astruguette Valette, widow of Jean Latrobe, oldest son of Bertrand Latrobe. Due to the unequal heritage sharing a difference of opinion occurred between Michel on one hand and his two sisters, Thézare and Paule, on the other hand. Fortunately, it was solved through arbitration on 18 January 1668. The estate of Pierre Latrobe (lauzelet) included three houses and one farm. They received their shares on 22 January 1671.

      On 18 October 1668 Michel rented for six years a farm with its associated pieces of land and outbuildings which he owned within the jurisdiction of Montauban to his cousin, Jean Latrobe, master weaver, son of Jean Latrobe and Astruguette Valette.

      Michel Latrobe and his family had lived in Villemur from 1663. On 3 July 1675 Michel Latrobe bought from Anne de L'Hoste, of Montauban, the small house and farm in Varennes which remained a focal point of the family until 1836. The tomb of the ancestors (all Protestants) of Jean-Joachim Latrobe is located in the garden of this house.

      Several important mistakes have affected what we know of Michel Latrobe's descendants.

      The main mistake concerns Pierre Latrobe. Until 1995 most thought that the oldest branch of the Latrobe family was French and accordingly a family tree produced in Australia showed Pierre as being born in 1665. Nevertheless the "Livre de Famille" written by Jean-Joachim Latrobe in 1830 clearly presented Jean, born in 1670 (and ancestor of all non French branches) as the oldest son, and it showed five children of Michel Latrobe; Jean, Pierre, Jean-Marc (who died unmarried at Varennes on 27 September 1744 about 62 years old), Joachim and Marthe.

      In 1996 new archive documents discovered by our cousin, Michel de Lafon-Boutary, in Montauban showed a son of Michel, named Pierre, born in 1684, and consequently a question was raised as to whether the French branch was descended from the first Pierre or the second one.

      The question was further enhanced by a Jean-Joachim statement saying, "Pierre Latrobe died at Varennes on 16 July 1767. I ignore the date of birth of my grandfather, Pierre, born in Villemur; nevertheless a family tradition indicates that, born several years before the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes of 1685, he died almost as a centenarian, married rather old after having served 15 or 17 years in a regiment of dragoons". If the French branch ancestor was the oldest one, then he appeared as a half-hearted Huguenot preferring to keep the family heritage as oldest son instead of going into exile to practice his religion freely like his younger brother did who had less heritage to lose.

      But this assumption was not really consistent with the French branch remaining strongly Protestant until Jean-Joachim who for that reason was a bitter opponent to the French kingship regime, and, welcoming the French revolution, was the first volunteer from Montauban in the revolutionary army.

      Pierre spent 15 or 17 years in a regiment of dragoons until 1700 or 1702, and with the date of his marriage (contract of 15 October 1722). All these facts appeared much more consistent with the French branch ancestor, Pierre, being born in 1684 and being forced into a regiment of dragoons when about 20 years old because of his strong Protestant faith. This other assumption was therefore adopted in 1996, more especially as additional information came from Ireland indicating that Jean, the Refugee, knew that he, Jean, was the oldest son as he expressed during the argument he had with his grandson, Benjamin, who had decided to enter the Moravian Brethren: "If you decide to change the Religion of your ancestors, then you had better move to the Catholic Church, come back to France and recover the family heritage!" he said.

      After exploiting the whole new voluminous archive documentation provided by Michel de Lafon-Boutary, everything becomes now quite clear; since there is not even the slightest trace of a second Pierre, and as there was only one Pierre among the five children of Michel known from Jean-Joachim, we can conclude that Michel had only one son named Pierre, born in 1684, forced into a dragoon regiment from about 1704 to 1721, married in 1722 and dead in 1767 when he was 83 (almost a centenarian).

      Thus on both sides the honor of our ancestors is saved: Pierre, because staying in France was the result of a constraint by the Authorities which nevertheless failed to have him giving up his faith; and Jean, because he deliberately chose to lose a substantial heritage rather than to renounce his faith.

      Some discrepancies appear about the other children of Michel Latrobe and Maffré Raymond.

      In his book, Jean-Joachim did not mention Elisabeth, who had been registered within the archive documents in 1668 (see #396). As her godfather was her maternal grandfather, Alexis Raymond, we can assume she was the first child of the family. On the paternal side, both grandparents were already dead. Her godmother, Elisabeth Latrobe, might be a remote cousin descended from the two Mathieu Latrobe's, son and grandson of Anthoine Latrobe (pichot). As Elisabeth is not cited in Jean-Joachim's book, we can assume she died when quite young.

      After Jean-Joachim, the second son is Jean-Marc who appears to be older than Pierre. Although there is no trace of him in the available archive documentation, we conclude positively about his existence. It is the same for Marthe who is said by Jean-Joachim to be "dead unmarried". We can imagine that Jean-Marc and Joachim also spent a long time in a dragoon regiment like their brother, Pierre.
      From July 7th to 22nd, 1649 he was treated by a doctor. Michel was 9 years old and living in Villemur.
      He was buried in the garden of his house because of religious persecution. Huguenots were not allowed to be buried in churchyards. He had bought the house in 1662.
      The purpose of the change was to establish a juridical separation between the ownership of goods and property of both spouses. Most probably the reason was for Michel to offer better protection to his family in those days of Huguenot persecutions in case he was persecuted because of his religion.

  • Sources 
    1. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #333 (1649), #395 (1668), #408 (1673), #414 (1675).

    2. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #393 (1667), #394 & #395 (1668), #403 (1671).

    3. [S105] Papers of Robert Penel, #291 (1640).

    4. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #333 (1649).

    5. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #378 (1663).

    6. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #467 (1718).

    7. [S105] Papers of Robert Penel, #454 (1696).

    8. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #267 (1635).

    9. [S95] Michel de Lafon-Boutary, #379 (1663).

    10. [S105] Papers of Robert Penel, #380 (1663), #454 (1696).


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources